Skip to content

Player-Prop Lines & Best Bets for ALCS Game 5 – Rays vs Guardians

Sascha Paruk

By Sascha Paruk in MLB Baseball

Published:


Jose Ramirez clapping
Oct 17, 2026; Cleveland, Ohio, USA; Cleveland Guardians infielder Jose Ramirez (11) celebrates a defensive play made by infielder Brayan Rocchio (not pictured) against the Tampa Bay Rays during the fifth inning in game four of the ALCS for the 2026 MLB Playoffs at Progressive Field. Mandatory Credit: David Dermer-Imagn Images

The 2026 American League Championship Series is officially a best-of-three sprint. After dropping two of the first three contests, the AL East-champion Tampa Bay Rays (98-64 overall, 43-38 road) answered back on Saturday evening with an authoritative 7-3 victory over the Cleveland Guardians (85-77 overall, 41-40 home) at Progressive Field to knot the series. First pitch for this massive Game 5 clash is scheduled for 5:08 PM ET on October 18 with national coverage carried live on TBS, truTV, and HBO Max.

Entering as road favorites on Sunday, the Rays aim to replicate Saturday’s 11-hit barrage. Desperate to avoid falling in a 3-2 hole before the series heads south, the Guardians turn to southpaw Parker Messick, while Tampa hands the ball to de facto ace Drew Rasmussen.

By evaluating home/road splits, BvP trends, and mispriced implied probabilities, I have isolated the highest-value MLB player props to target on Sunday.

Rays vs Guardians Batter Props

PlayerTotal HitsTotal BasesHome RunsRBIs
Rocchio0.5 (Ov -104/Un +100)1.5 (Ov +300/Un -335)0.5 (Ov +1329/Un -1567)0.5 (Ov +400/Un -456)
Adell0.5 (Ov -138/Un +127)1.5 (Ov +203/Un -223)0.5 (Ov +809/Un -900)0.5 (Ov +233/Un -245)
Aranda0.5 (Ov -163/Un +156)1.5 (Ov +178/Un -186)0.5 (Ov +1011/Un -1329)0.5 (Ov +300/Un -317)
Ramírez0.5 (Ov -163/Un +156)1.5 (Ov +178/Un -186)0.5 (Ov +733/Un -809)0.5 (Ov +300/Un -335)
Caminero0.5 (Ov -178/Un +170)1.5 (Ov +144/Un -156)0.5 (Ov +525/Un -614)0.5 (Ov +213/Un -223)
Díaz0.5 (Ov -223/Un +213)1.5 (Ov +144/Un -150)0.5 (Ov +669/Un -809)0.5 (Ov +245/Un -257)
DeLauter0.5 (Ov -163/Un +150)1.5 (Ov +194/Un -203)0.5 (Ov +900/Un -1011)0.5 (Ov +257/Un -285)
DeLuca0.5 (Ov -150/Un +144)1.5 (Ov +213/Un -233)0.5 (Ov +1150/Un -1567)0.5 (Ov +270/Un -285)
Lowe0.5 (Ov -133/Un +117)1.5 (Ov +233/Un -245)0.5 (Ov +1011/Un -1150)0.5 (Ov +317/Un -376)
Bailey0.5 (Ov +100/Un -104)1.5 (Ov +285/Un -335)0.5 (Ov +1150/Un -1329)0.5 (Ov +376/Un -426)
Halpin0.5 (Ov +104/Un -108)1.5 (Ov +300/Un -317)0.5 (Ov +1150/Un -1567)0.5 (Ov +400/Un -456)
Kwan0.5 (Ov -186/Un +170)1.5 (Ov +186/Un -194)0.5 (Ov +1900/Un -3233)—
Walls0.5 (Ov +113/Un -117)1.5 (Ov +376/Un -400)0.5 (Ov +1900/Un -3233)0.5 (Ov +400/Un -525)
Bazzana0.5 (Ov -122/Un +113)1.5 (Ov +233/Un -257)0.5 (Ov +1011/Un -1329)0.5 (Ov +317/Un -400)
Mesa Jr0.5 (Ov -122/Un +117)1.5 (Ov +223/Un -233)0.5 (Ov +900/Un -1011)0.5 (Ov +245/Un -257)
Simpson0.5 (Ov -203/Un +194)1.5 (Ov +170/Un -186)0.5 (Ov +3233/Un -9900)0.5 (Ov +335/Un -355)
Hicks0.5 (Ov -138/Un -113)1.5 (Ov +270/Un -300)0.5 (Ov +1329/Un -1567)0.5 (Ov +317/Un -335)

Hitter lines from Kalshi on Oct. 18. Claim SBD’s Kalshi promo code before trading on ALCS Game 5.

Junior Caminero enters the matchup as the market favorite to hit a home run, carrying +482 odds at DraftKings. The Rays’ Yandy Diaz is heavily favored to record a base knock, with the Ov 0.5 hits juiced to -241.

On the Guardians’ side, Jose Ramirez offers an appealing plus-money price to exceed 1.5 total bases at DraftKings (Ov 1.5 at +173). Steven Kwan is heavily favored to get on the board with a hit (Ov 0.5 at -215).

Rays vs Guardians Pitcher Props for ALCS Game 5

PitcherStrikeoutsTotal OutsWalksEarned Runs
Rasmussen5.5 (Ov -101/Un -127)17.5 (Ov -145/Un +109)1.5 (Ov +155/Un -208)1.5 (Ov -108/Un -122)
Messick4.5 (Ov -130/Un +102)15.5 (Ov +126/Un -167)1.5 (Ov +105/Un -139)1.5 (Ov -122/Un -109)

Pitcher lines from BetMGM on Oct. 18. Lock in SBD’s BetMGM promo code ahead of first pitch.

Oddsmakers project Drew Rasmussen to pitch deeper than his counterpart. Rasmussen’s total outs line is 17.5, with the Ov heavily favored at -145. Parker Messick’s total outs line sits at 15.5, with the Un drawing -167 juice at BetMGM.

In the strikeout market, Rasmussen has a 5.5-strikeout total with the Un favored at -127. Messick’s strikeout line is 4.5, requiring bettors to lay -130 on the Ov. Both starters project for strong control, as the Un on 1.5 walks is favored for both pitchers, highlighted by Rasmussen’s -208 price.

  • Steven Kwan has exceeded 0.5 hits in 7 of his last 8 postseason games (88%).
  • Jose Ramirez is 6-1 versus a total bases line of Ov 0.5 in his last 7 playoff games (86%) but has stayed under 0.5 home runs in 27 of his last 30 overall matchups (10%).
  • Jo Adell is 9-2 versus a total bases line of Ov 0.5 in his last 11 home games (82%).
  • Yandy Diaz has gone over 0.5 hits in 6 of his last 7 road games (86%) and is 3-1 against a total bases line of Ov 1.5 in his last 4 playoff appearances.
  • Junior Caminero has eclipsed 0.5 hits in 5 of his last 6 playoff games (83%) but has failed to exceed 1.5 total bases in 3 of his last 4 road games (25%).
  • Drew Rasmussen has stayed under his 5.5 strikeout line in 11 of his last 15 road games (27%).

Best Rays vs Guardians Player-Prop Picks (Oct 18)

Finding an edge in the postseason requires filtering out the noise and trusting actionable data. Situational trends highlight distinct advantages in the prop market for tonight’s contest.

Prop Pick #1: José Ramírez 2+ Total Bases (+178 at Kalshi)

Prediction Markets
Ramírez Total Bases Prediction
Learn more about Prediction Markets
Kalshi
Ramírez Over 1.5 Total Bases
36%

Ramírez is listed at significant plus-money to go over 1.5 total bases. He has recorded at least one total base in 6 of his last 7 playoff games, a useful sign of recent contact.

When Cleveland’s perennial MVP candidate makes contact in October, he frequently cashes multiple bases. Across nine postseason contests in 2026, Ramírez has cleared 1.5 total bases four times (a 44.4% hit rate), highlighted by a 3-hit, 3-total-base explosion in Game 1 against Tampa Bay, followed by 4 total bases (a home run) in ALDS Game 5, 5 total bases (a homer and single) in ALDS Game 4, and 5 total bases (a double and triple) in ALDS Game 3.

The mathematical appeal here is enormous. At +178 odds on Kalshi, the market implies a modest 36.0% probability, giving bettors an immediate 8.4-percentage-point edge over his actual 44.4% postseason cover rate. Furthermore, the switch-hitting third baseman posted an .842 OPS with 32 doubles and 29 home runs during the regular season, doing the majority of his damage against right-handed pitching (.518 slugging percentage).

With Rasmussen leaning heavily on four-seam fastballs and sliders, Ramírez’s plus-bat speed from the left side gives him the ideal mechanical setup to drive a ball into Progressive Field’s gaps and clear this line with one swing.

Prop Pick #2: Jo Adell 1+ Hits (-138 at Kalshi)

Prediction Markets
Adell Hits Prediction
Learn more about Prediction Markets
Kalshi
Adell 1+ Hits
58%

Adell remains a steady contact source for the Guardians, utilizing his home-field advantage to populate the stat sheet. Adell is 9-2 versus a total bases over/under of 0.5 in his last 11 home games (82%). During these matchups, he averages 1.36 total bases per game.

Zooming out to a larger sample, Adell has exceeded 0.5 total bases in 21 of his last 27 games (78%). Laying the -138 juice at Kalshi is a mathematically sound tax for a situational trend hitting at nearly an 80% clip.

Digging deeper into his hit-specific production, Adell has logged at least one base hit in four of his last six starts at Progressive Field, including a sharp line-drive single in Game 4. At -138 odds, the implied probability sits at 58.0%, creating a substantial statistical buffer against his actual 78% hit rate over the last 27 games.

Stylistically, Adell thrives on high velocity, batting .274 with an expected slugging percentage of .489 against four-seamers and hard sinkers this season. Rasmussen relies on his primary 96-98 mph fastball over 55% of the time, feeding directly into Adell’s bat path. Batting in the middle of Cleveland’s lineup assures him three to four plate appearances, making this an optimal spot to back his sustained contact floor.

Prop Pick #3: Drew Rasmussen Under 5.5 Strikeouts (-127 at BetMGM)

The data screams to fade the Rays starter’s strikeout line. Rasmussen historically struggles to compile high strikeout totals in hostile environments. He has failed to exceed 5.5 strikeouts in 11 of his last 15 road games, resulting in a low 27% success rate for the Over.

Across those 15 road appearances, the right-hander averages just 4.27 punchouts per contest. The Under 5.5 is heavily supported by a 73% hit rate in this recent road sample, making the -127 price tag at BetMGM an optimal play.

The situational backdrop makes this under even more compelling. The Guardians owned the American League’s lowest team strikeout rate in 2026 (19.4%), spearheaded by pesky bat-to-ball leadoff hitter Steven Kwan and disciplined contact hitters across the top five spots.

In his only regular-season meeting against Cleveland on April 29, Rasmussen threw 83 pitches over 5.0 innings and landed right on the hook with exactly 6 strikeouts before being pulled. In a tied 2-2 playoff series, Kevin Cash will manage with extreme urgency. Backed by a completely rested high-leverage bullpen including Griffin Jax, Kevin Kelly, and Bryan Baker, Rasmussen is unlikely to see a third trip through Cleveland’s order (15-18 batters faced max).

With a projected workload of 75-85 pitches against an elite contact lineup, hitting six punchouts requires an unsustainably high swing-and-miss clip..

Rays vs Guardians Ballpark Factors

Progressive Field leans slightly toward pitchers according to the current MLB park factors. The stadium ranks in the bottom third of the league in runs scored and features a suppressed home run rate. The expansive outfield dimensions act as a natural deterrent for sluggers looking to clear the fences.

This environment adds risk to heavily juiced power props. While banking on extra-base hits is tough, the venue’s hits-per-game indicates contact hitters can still thrive.

Enjoying our betting coverage? Want more picks, predictions, and analysis from our proven experts? Make SBD a preferred source in your Google searches!

Sascha Paruk
Sascha Paruk

Managing Editor

Sascha has been working in the sports-betting industry since 2014, and quickly paired his strong writing skills with a burgeoning knowledge of probability and statistics. He holds an undergraduate degree in linguistics and a Juris Doctor from the University of British Columbia.

NFL NBA MLB NHL NCAAF NCAAB Politics Tennis MMA Sportsbooks Gambling

Recommended Reading