Skip to content

NFL Odds Movement: Week 7 Points Spread & Game Total Shifts

Ryan Potts

By Ryan Potts in NFL News

Published:


Oct 19, 2026; Santa Clara, California, USA; San Francisco 49ers wide receiver Mike Evans (5) leaves the field with an injury during the second quarter against the Washington Commanders at Levi's Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Kyle Terada-Imagn Images
  • Lamar Jackson’s status has sent the Bengals vs Ravens spread on a wild goose chase this week
  • Key injuries have tanked the lines for the Rams and 49ers
  • Continue reading for a look at the Week 7 NFL odds movements

Welcome to Week 7 of the NFL season. As bettors are reacting in real-time to injury updates and books adjust based on early sharp action, the betting landscape is inevitably shifting.

Navigating this fluctuating slate requires staying ahead of the curve. You can view all the current numbers by checking the NFL odds. In the breakdown below, I will dive into the specific games experiencing the most dramatic line movements.

Read on to discover which matchups are seeing the biggest spread and total shifts before kickoff.

NFL Week 7 Spreads: Tracking the Biggest Line Movement and Sharp Action

As the Week 7 betting markets mature, early action and breaking injury news have forced oddsmakers to adjust their lines. If you plan to sign up to bet365 today, timing these moves is crucial.

Below, I have broken down the opening and current spreads for every matchup. Matchups highlighted in bold represent games where the spread has moved through a key number (3, 7, or 10), the favorite has flipped, or the line has shifted by at least three points.

MatchupOpening SpreadCurrent Spread
Steelers vs* SaintsPIT -2.5 (-110)PIT -3.5 (-102)
Colts @ VikingsIND +6 (-110)MIN -6.5 (-108)
Dolphins @ JetsMIA +4.5 (-115)NYJ -4.5 (-115)
Bengals @ RavensBAL -3.5 (+100)BAL -1.5 (-105)
Browns @ TitansCLE -1.5 (-110)CLE -1.5 (-108)
Buccaneers @ PanthersTB +3 (+100)CAR -3 (-120)
49ers @ FalconsSF -4.5 (-110)SF -2.5 (-118)
Giants @ TexansHOU -9.5 (-110)HOU -10.5 (-108)
Broncos @ CardinalsDEN -4.5 (-110)DEN -4.5 (-110)
Rams @ RaidersLAR -6 (-110)LA -3.5 (-110)
Packers @ LionsDET -3 (-115)DET -3 (-115)
Chiefs @ SeahawksSEA -1.5 (-110)SEA -3 (+100)
Cowboys @ EaglesDAL -5.5 (-110)DAL -4.5 (-112)
*Game in Paris

Opening odds from DraftKings on Oct 18. Current odds from DraftKings on Oct 23.

Decoding the Movement: Injuries and Betting Splits

Spread changes can reflect a mix of market action, injury news, and other factors. The odds and betting splits below show what changed, but do not by themselves establish why. For current numbers, check NFL public betting splits.

Steelers @ Saints Line Movement

Pittsburgh opened as a 2.5-point favorite and is now favored by 3.5, a one-point move that crossed the key number of 3. The betting splits do not show a large divide between the public and the sharps: the Saints hold 57.09% of spread tickets and 53.42% of the handle.

Bengals @ Ravens Odds Movement

Baltimore opened as a 3.5-point home favorite and is now favored by 1.5. The two-point move toward Cincinnati crossed the key number of 3. The Bengals have 70.15% of spread tickets and 82.38% of the handle.

The Ravens’ 15-player injury report and Lamar Jackson’s limited practice participation are factors to monitor. Jackson has missed the last two games after early-week reporting left the door open for him to play. At times in the week, the Bengals were outright favorites, but books have put the line in the middle as Jackson is questionable to return to action.

Browns @ Titans Line Movement

Cleveland was and remains a 1.5-point favorite; the spread did not move, and the favorite did not flip. The Browns have 72.45% of tickets and 54.95% of the handle. That leaves Tennessee with 27.55% of tickets and 45.05% of the handle—a larger share of money than of bets, though the split alone does not prove sharp action.

This line is certainly an eyebrow-raiser, as the Browns (4-2) have looked significantly better than the Titans (1-5) this season. Even in a win, the Titans could hardly move the football last week. The Browns won’t remind fans of the Greatest Show on Turf, but Cleveland has been at least a solid football team this season.

49ers @ Falcons Odds Movement

San Francisco opened as a 4.5-point favorite and is now favored by 2.5, a two-point move toward Atlanta that crossed the key number of 3. The 49ers have 71.35% of spread tickets but 51.50% of the handle. Atlanta has 28.65% of tickets and 48.50% of the handle, a larger handle share relative to its ticket share; that split does not on its own confirm sharp action.

The potential absence of Mike Evans is concerning for the 49ers. In Week 6, the 49ers looked unstoppable in their half with Evans on the field. In the second half – without Evans – San Fran stalled and nearly lost on MNF.

Giants @ Texans Odds Movement

Houston opened as a 9.5-point favorite and is now favored by 10.5, a one-point increase that crossed 10. The Giants hold 61.81% of spread tickets, while Houston commands 60.93% of the handle. The splits show more money on Houston despite more tickets on New York, meaning it’s likely that early sharp money moved this line.

The Giants will be turning to J.J. McCarthy in place of Jameis Winston, a predicament which likely increases New York’s variance given McCarthy’s lack of experience but exciting tools.

NFL Week 7 Totals: Tracking the Biggest Over/Under Shifts

As betting markets mature closer to kickoff, total lines are often heavily impacted by sharp money, injury news, and weather forecasts. With weather data currently unavailable, I am noticing this week’s most dramatic shifts are being dictated by betting action and significant injury reports.

Below is a look at the opening and current totals for every matchup. Matchups highlighted in bold represent games where the over/under has moved by at least three points.

MatchupOpening TotalCurrent Total
Steelers vs Saints44.5 (O -110 / U -110)44.5 (O -110 / U -110)
Colts @ Vikings42.5 (O -110 / U -110)41.5 (O -110 / U -110)
Dolphins @ Jets38.5 (O -110 / U -110)39.5 (O -108 / U -112)
Bengals @ Ravens50.5 (O -110 / U -110)48.5 (O -115 / U -105)
Browns @ Titans36.5 (O -110 / U -110)37.5 (O -102 / U -118)
Buccaneers @ Panthers43.5 (O -110 / U -110)44.5 (O -110 / U -110)
49ers @ Falcons50.5 (O -115 / U -105)49.5 (O -115 / U -105)
Giants @ Texans42.5 (O -110 / U -110)42.5 (O -112 / U -108)
Broncos @ Cardinals44.5 (O -110 / U -110)43.5 (O -112 / U -108)
Rams @ Raiders48.5 (O -110 / U -110)48.5 (O -110 / U -110)
Packers @ Lions52.5 (O -110 / U -110)53.5 (O -115 / U -105)
Chiefs @ Seahawks42.5 (O -110 / U -110)42.5 (O -110 / U -110)
Cowboys @ Eagles44.5 (O -110 / U -110)44.5 (O -110 / U -110)

Opening odds from DraftKings on Oct 18. Current odds from DraftKings on Oct 23.

Decoding the O/U Movement for Week 7

Colts @ Vikings O/U Movement

The total has moved down one point, from 42.5 to 41.5. The public is backing the over with 69.68% of the tickets and 66.41% of the money.

The under has a modestly larger share of the handle than of the bets (33.59% versus 30.32%). Injury reports may also be a factor: the Vikings have offensive stars like Justin Jefferson, Jordan Addison, and T.J. Hockenson listed, while the Colts have 18 players listed, including starting running back Jonathan Taylor.

Bengals @ Ravens O/U Movement

This divisional clash has seen its total fall two points, from 50.5 to 48.5. The public and sharp bettors are unified here, with the under commanding 72.86% of the tickets and 66.42% of the total handle.

As with the spread, this movement is likely on Jackson’s shoulder – or rather ankle. With Jackson in the lineup, the Ravens have one of the most formidable offenses in the NFL. Without Jackson, Tyler Huntley has led two scoreless halves of football out of a possible five.

Browns @ Titans Game-Total Movement

The total has risen one point, from 36.5 to 37.5. The public is backing the over with 74.67% of the tickets.

The under has a larger share of the handle than of the bets, drawing 39.49% of the money on 25.33% of the tickets. That split indicates comparatively greater under support, but the total has moved up rather than down.

Packers @ Lions Game-Total Movement

The total has climbed one point, from 52.5 to 53.5. That move is in the opposite direction of the betting split: 86.44% of the tickets and 80.84% of the money are backing the under.

Ryan Potts

Ryan Potts is a veteran football and baseball content creator. He was previously a credentialed NFL media member, covering the draft, combine, and Super Bowl. He has been featured on Atlanta sports talk radio and Arizona student radio. Ryan is a journalism graduate from the University of Arizona.

Recommended Reading