Skip to content

Clippers vs Lakers Expert Picks & Props to Bet (Oct 23)

Chris Amberley

By Chris Amberley in NBA Basketball

Published:


Darius Garland dribbles the ball up the court vs the Kings.
Oct 21, 2026; Inglewood, California, USA; Los Angeles Clippers guard Darius Garland (10) dribbles the ball during the first half against the Sacramento Kings at Intuit Dome. Mandatory Credit: Kiyoshi Mio-Imagn Images
  • The Clippers and Lakers square off in one of the final games on tonight’s NBA slate
  • I’m targeting Darius Garland’s 25.5-point prop line based on his massive usage rate
  • Keep reading for my favorite Clippers vs Lakers expert picks and props to bet on Oct 23, below

The battle for Los Angeles renews Friday night as the Los Angeles Lakers host the LA Clippers at crypto.com Arena, with tip-off scheduled for 10:00 pm ET. Regional television coverage will broadcast live across Spectrum SportsNet and ClipperVision.

Oddsmakers have positioned the Lakers as sizable home favorites in the NBA odds, leaving the visiting Clippers to embrace the role of live road underdogs. I’m bypassing any side or total bet for this matchup however, choosing to focus on the NBA player props market instead. Keep reading for my favorite Clippers vs Lakers expert picks and props to bet on Oct 23, below.

Clippers vs Lakers NBA Player Props

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsMade Threes
Luka Dončić32.5 (-105 / -124)7.5 (-102 / -131)7.5 (-126 / -105)3.5 (-119 / -111)
Austin Reaves22.5 (-114 / -115)4.5 (-104 / -127)5.5 (+120 / -159)2.5 (+144 / -195)
Walker Kessler14.5 (-121 / -109)10.5 (-125 / -106)1.5 (-126 / -104)N/A
Collin Sexton10.5 (-115 / -111)N/A3.5 (-113 / -136)1.5 (+132 / -175)
Quentin Grimes9.5 (-126 / -105)3.5 (-164 / +128)2.5 (-100 / -136)1.5 (+155 / -211)
Darius Garland25.5 (-113 / -115)3.5 (-131 / -103)7.5 (+108 / -146)2.5 (-159 / +120)
Rui Hachimura16.5 (-121 / -108)5.5 (-116 / -114)N/A2.5 (-193 / +144)
Brook Lopez12.5 (-129 / -101)5.5 (-143 / +109)N/A1.5 (-114 / -115)
Keaton Wagler12.5 (-110 / -119)3.5 (-136 / +103)3.5 (+120 / -160)1.5 (-133 / +102)
Derrick Jones Jr10.5 (-115 / -115)3.5 (-117 / -113)N/A1.5 (-222 / +172)

When evaluating the available props, I immediately notice the heavy emphasis on NBA MVP odds candidate Luka Dončić, whose points total sits at a towering 32.5. Dončić is also expected to actively facilitate, giving his NBA assist props line a 7.5 total. His backcourt counterpart, Austin Reaves, projects for a strong scoring night, which makes his NBA points props line at 22.5 an intriguing look for bettors targeting the favorite.

On the Clippers’ side of the hardwood, Darius Garland leads the way with a 25.5 points total and a 7.5 assists mark. In the paint, Walker Kessler stands out among NBA rebound props with a massive 10.5 total for the Lakers.

If you want to dive into the deep waters of NBA 3 pointer props, Dončić holds a 3.5 mark, while Garland, Reaves, and Rui Hachimura each sit at 2.5.

Clippers vs Lakers Expert Picks and Props to Bet

When scouring the early-season prop market, the key is spotting lines anchored to conservative offseason projections rather than the expanded offensive roles players actually assume. Here are my top two best bets for Friday’s clash.

Darius Garland 26+ Points (+133 at Novig) – Lock in SBD’s exclusive Novig promo code today

The market lists Garland’s points total at 25.5 (-113 to the Over), but laddering to 26+ points at +133 on Novig (42.9% implied probability) offers substantially better expected value based on his expanded role in the Clippers’ offense.

In the season opener against Sacramento, Garland looked completely unburdened by previous knee issues, commanding an alpha 33.6% usage rate across 32.1 minutes and pouring in 30 points on 11-of-19 shooting (including 3-of-7 from deep).

The matchup against the Lakers suits his scoring profile perfectly. Los Angeles frequently runs drop coverage with their five-men on high ball screens, conceding the exact mid-range pull-ups, off-the-dribble triples, and floaters that Garland thrives on. With Reaves and Dončić giving up foot speed at the point of attack, Garland will have endless opportunities to turn the corner and dictate tempo. Getting plus-money on a primary ball-handler projected for 18 to 20 field-goal attempts is an exceptional edge.

Walker Kessler 15+ Points (+122 at Novig)

On the Lakers’ side, Kessler’s scoring total is set at 14.5 (-121 Over), making the +122 plus-money tag for 15+ points on Novig an outstanding target. Before making any wager tonight, scan the prediction market apps to find the best price.

Kessler’s offensive ceiling has undergone a radical transformation playing alongside Dončić. In his Lakers debut against Golden State, Kessler exploded for 26 points in just under 30 minutes, converting a perfect 11-of-11 from the floor primarily as a vertical lob threat and offensive rebounder. Playing with Dončić gives Kessler the cleanest looks of his career—Luka’s downhill gravity constantly forces the opposing center to commit to the ball, leaving Kessler completely uncovered for uncontested dunks and dump-offs.

While the Clippers possess interior size they invite lob passes over the top and leave weak-side putback lanes open. Kessler generated 24 of his 26 points directly in the restricted area on opening night; against an aggressive switching or trapping perimeter defense, Dončić will repeatedly find his roll man. Asking Kessler to finish just 7 to 8 high-percentage looks at the rim makes +122 a high-floor wager.

Chris Amberley
Chris Amberley

Sports Writer

As SBD's resident Swiss Army Knife, Chris covers virtually every sport including NFL, PGA, NBA, MLB, NCAAB, NCAAF and the Olympics. A true grinder, he'd rather pick off small edges in the player props market than swing for the fences with a 5-leg parlay.

NFL NBA MLB NHL Golf NCAAF NCAAB Tennis

Recommended Reading