Skip to content

NHL Point Totals 2026-27: Regular Season Over/Under Odds

Brady Trettenero

By Brady Trettenero

Updated:


  • Sportsbooks have posted their regular-season point totals for the 2026-27 NHL season
  • Carolina leads the DraftKings board at 111.5, followed by Edmonton at 109.5
  • Compare the over/under totals and the odds for all 32 NHL teams 

Compare 2026-27 NHL regular-season point totals and over/under odds for all 32 teams. Carolina leads the DraftKings board at 111.5 as of October 15, with current totals and prices available for all 32 teams below.

Where the NFL has its win totals, the NHL has regular-season point totals.

Each NHL team plays an 84-game schedule beginning in September and ending in April. Prospective bettors can use the table below to compare the over/under totals and odds for every NHL team.

Find a table detailing the 2026-27 totals and the team’s previous point total from the 2025-26 season. Compare NHL betting apps for more on where to bet these markets.

NHL Point Totals 2026-27: Over/Under Odds

TeamOdds for 2026-272025-26 Points
Anaheim Ducks96.5 (O +100/U -130)92
Boston Bruins91.5 (O +100/U -130)100
Buffalo Sabres95.5 (O +100/U -130)109
Calgary Flames72.5 (O -110/U -120)77
Carolina Hurricanes111.5 (O -110/U -120)113
Chicago Blackhawks77.5 (O -115/U -115)72
Colorado Avalanche107.5 (O -120/U -110)121
Columbus Blue Jackets89.5 (O -110/U -120)92
Dallas Stars100.5 (O -130/U +100)112
Detroit Red Wings80.5 (O -115/U -115)92
Edmonton Oilers109.5 (O -110/U -120)93
Florida Panthers105.5 (O -120/U -110)84
Los Angeles Kings92.5 (O -115/U -115)90
Minnesota Wild102.5 (O -130/U +100)104
Montreal Canadiens97.5 (O -120/U -110)106
Nashville Predators85.5 (O -110/U -120)86
New Jersey Devils95.5 (O -120/U -110)87
New York Islanders85.5 (O -115/U -115)91
New York Rangers91.5 (O +100/U -130)77
Ottawa Senators99.5 (O +100/U -130)99
Philadelphia Flyers83.5 (O -115/U -115)98
Pittsburgh Penguins89.5 (O -120/U -110)98
San Jose Sharks92.5 (O -120/U -110)86
Seattle Kraken84.5 (O -115/U -115)79
St. Louis Blues87.5 (O +100/U -130)86
Tampa Bay Lightning104.5 (O -115/U -115)106
Toronto Maple Leafs95.5 (O +100/U -130)78
Utah Mammoth101.5 (O +100/U -130)92
Vancouver Canucks70.5 (O -115/U -115)58
Vegas Golden Knights106.5 (O -130/U +100)95
Washington Capitals103.5 (O -115/U -115)95
Winnipeg Jets88.5 (O -130/U +100)82

Odds as of October 15, 2026 at DraftKings. All 32 team totals were available when checked. Odds are subject to change.

See the latest BetMGM promo code offers for NHL betting.

2026-27 NHL Point Total Over/Under Movement

  • [October 9]: Edmonton’s average regular-season point total rises from 104.5 on October 2 to 107.5. Carolina and Colorado share the highest average total at 108.5.
  • [October 2]: Chicago’s average regular-season point total falls from 79.5 on September 29 to 77.5, and the Islanders drop from 88 to 86. Montreal moves the other way, rising from 99 to 100.5.

Here are some notes on the 2026-27 NHL regular-season point totals:

  • Carolina leads the DraftKings board at 111.5 on October 15, followed by Edmonton at 109.5, Colorado at 107.5 and Vegas at 106.5. The Hurricanes won the Stanley Cup last season after finishing with 113 regular-season points.
  • Ten teams have DraftKings totals above 100: Hurricanes, Oilers, Avalanche, Golden Knights, Panthers, Lightning, Wild, Capitals, Mammoth and Stars.
  • The San Jose Sharks have a points projection of 92.5 for the 2026-27 season after finishing with 86 points. Vancouver has the lowest total at 70.5, followed by Calgary at 72.5 and Chicago at 77.5.
  • The Boston Bruins have an 8.5-point difference between their projected points for the 2026-27 season and their actual points in the 2025-26 season. Following a 100-point regular season, the Bruins have a total of 91.5 points in 2026-27. Florida’s current DraftKings total of 105.5 represents a 21.5-point increase over its 84 points last season. The new season gives each team two extra games.

Archived Point Totals:

Brady Trettenero
Brady Trettenero

Lead NHL & NCAAF Editor

Brady is the lead NHL and College Football editor at Sports Betting Dime, where he specializes in betting odds and data-driven analysis. Brady has over 10 years experience working in sports media, with work published by outlets such as ESPN, CBS Sports, Yahoo! Sports and Fox Sports.

Entertainment NFL NHL NCAAF

Recommended Reading