Skip to content

Player-Props Lines & Best Bets for Sixers vs Knicks – 2 Plus-Money Props to Bet

Jordan Tomiyama

By Jordan Tomiyama in NBA Basketball

Published:


Jalen Brunson points at a game.
Oct 15, 2026; New York, New York, USA; New York Knicks point guard Jalen Brunson (11) reacts during the second half against the Toronto Raptors at Madison Square Garden. Mandatory Credit: Vincent Carchietta-Imagn Images
  • The New York Knicks enter this heavyweight Eastern Conference tilt as 4.5-point home favorites against an injury-plagued Philadelphia 76ers squad.
  • Jalen Brunson’s heavy usage rate and recent playmaking surge make his 6.5 assists prop an ELITE value play for bettors.
  • Keep reading to see player props, best bets, and latest odds for this opening day matchup

The New York Knicks welcome the Philadelphia 76ers for a MONSTER Eastern Conference clash packed with absolute star power. Tip-off is scheduled for 7:00 PM ET on October 20, 2026, at Madison Square Garden, with national broadcast coverage on NBC/Peacock.

Acting as home favorites, Jalen Brunson and Karl-Anthony Towns lead a formidable Knicks squad against a dangerous 76ers core featuring Joel Embiid, Tyrese Maxey, and LeBron James. Both teams boast high-usage superstars who can catch fire in a fast-paced offense at a moment’s notice.

Philadelphia will relentlessly test New York’s perimeter defense, spearheaded by the elite wing pairing of Mikal Bridges and OG Anunoby. With Brunson continuing to drop dimes and orchestrate the half-court offense brilliantly, I have a fascinating stylistic matchup to dissect.

As the 76ers look to pull off an outright upset as road underdogs, I will break down everything you need to handicap this hardwood contest. Keep scrolling for the latest betting lines, key statistical advantages, and my best predictions for this matchup!

76ers vs Knicks Player Props

Here is a look at the available NBA player props for all 10 projected starters in tonight’s matchup.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsMade Threes
Jalen Brunson27.5 (-108/-121)3.5 (+115/-152)6.5 (+100/-115)2.5 (+118/-156)
Josh Hart11.5 (-126/-104)7.5 (-125/-106)4.5 (+112/-149)1.5 (+155/-207)
Mikal Bridges14.5 (-109/-120)3.5 (-109/-120)2.5 (+133/-176)1.5 (-106/-125)
OG Anunoby16.5 (-134/+101)5.5 (+114/-152)1.5 (-149/+116)2.5 (-196/+146)
Karl-Anthony Towns18.5 (-111/-117)11.5 (-111/-119)4.5 (-139/+105)1.5 (+123/-163)
Tyrese Maxey21.5 (-103/-128)3.5 (-103/-128)4.5 (-126/-106)2.5 (+125/-166)
VJ Edgecombe12.5 (-128/-103)4.5 (+111/-147)2.5 (-116/-114)1.5 (+103/-136)
Jaylen Brown20.5 (-121/-110)5.5 (-136/+103)3.5 (+103/-136)1.5 (-103/-129)
LeBron James17.5 (-114/-115)6.5 (+113/-153)7.5 (-122/-109)1.5 (+139/-186)
Joel Embiid21.5 (-119/-109)7.5 (-131/+100)3.5 (+117/-155)1.5 (+118/-157)

Note: Contract prices on Novig as of October 20th at 1:35 PM ET are subject to change before kickoff.

In the NBA player points props, Brunson has the highest total at 27.5. On the visiting side, Embiid and Maxey are both priced at 21.5 points, with Jaylen Brown following closely at 20.5. New York’s secondary scoring relies heavily on Towns and Anunoby.

In the NBA rebound props, Towns sits in a tier of his own with a towering 11.5 line. No other player on either roster cracks double digits, as Embiid and Josh Hart share the next highest rebounding total at 7.5 to crash the glass.

In the NBA assist props, James leads all projected starters with a 7.5 assists line. Meanwhile, Brunson is the clear primary distributor for his squad, with 6.5, just ahead of teammates Hart and Towns.

Turning to the perimeter, the NBA 3-point props project significant volume. Three players enter this matchup with 2.5 made threes: Brunson, Anunoby, and Maxey.

New York Knicks Strengths & Weaknesses: Dominating the Glass

The Knicks have forged a gritty identity built on overwhelming physicality in the paint, making their rebounding their biggest competitive advantage. They boast a massive 52.9% Total Rebound Percentage, largely fueled by a stifling 76.7% Defensive Rebound Percentage that chokes out second-chance opportunities.

This elite rebounding profile creates an exceptional betting angle for backing Karl-Anthony Towns Over 11.5 Rebounds (-111). Towns is the primary beneficiary of this system, and against a Philly team that struggles to control the glass, he is perfectly positioned for a MONSTER performance on the boards.

Conversely, their most notable weakness is the sheer volume of perimeter shots they concede. Their defensive scheme packs the paint, which leaves shooters open to deep splash. As a result, they allow a heavy 38.4 opponent 3-point attempts per game.

I love leveraging this perimeter vulnerability by targeting Tyrese Maxey Over 2.5 Made Threes (+125). Maxey is a lethal primary perimeter threat and should get plenty of clean looks from beyond the arc against a defense that practically begs opponents to shoot from outside.

Philadelphia 76ers Strengths & Weaknesses: Defensive Havoc

The 76ers’ biggest strength is their ability to generate defensive havoc and turn it into instant offense. They are a nightmare in the passing lanes and at the rim, racking up 9.1 steals and 5.7 blocks per game. They capitalize brilliantly, turning mistakes into 18.9 points per game off turnovers.

This opportunistic transition offense directly correlates to the scoring props of their dynamic wings. With their opponents occasionally vulnerable to live-ball turnovers (averaging 13.6 turnovers offensively), backing Jaylen Brown Over 20.5 Points (-121) is a FANTASTIC play. Brown excels at filling the lanes and scoring in transition.

On the other side of the coin, Philadelphia’s fatal flaw is their inability to finish defensive possessions with a rebound. They sit near the bottom of the league with a poor 72.5% Defensive Rebound Percentage, surrendering an average of 12.1 opponent offensive rebounds per contest.

This glaring weakness is music to my ears when eyeing Josh Hart Over 7.5 Rebounds (-125). Hart is widely regarded as one of the best rebounding guards in the association. With opponents frequently failing to box out effectively, Hart should easily find enough loose balls to clear this prop.

Top NBA Player Prop Picks & Predictions for 76ers vs Knicks

Below are my absolute best player prop predictions based on recent performance trends, home/away splits, and opponent defensive vulnerabilities.

Jalen Brunson Over 6.5 Assists (50% / +100 at Novig)

Jalen Brunson has evolved into a premier floor general, and this 6.5-assist line feels notably short given his expanded playmaking duties. Across the 2025–26 regular season, Brunson averaged 6.8 assists per game, clearing this 6.5 threshold in 40 of 74 appearances (54.1%).

However, his facilitation spiked in the final stretch: Brunson dished 8.0 assists per game over his last 10 contests (hitting the Over in 7 of 10) and bumped that to 8.6 assists per game over his final five outings.

With a heavy 30.4% usage rate and 35.1 minutes per night, the ball is constantly in his hands in high-leverage pick-and-rolls. He matches up against a Philadelphia defense that opposing facilitators consistently shredded, surrendering 27.6 opponent assists per game overall (27.2 in away contests) and posting a 112.7 defensive rating.

At Madison Square Garden, where Brunson averages 6.9 assists per game and Karl-Anthony Towns provides an elite pick-and-pop release valve, expect Brunson to exploit Philadelphia’s drop coverage and clear this total with room to spare.

CLAIM SBD’S EXCLUSIVE NOVIG PROMO CODE AHEAD OF NBA OPENING NIGHT

Tyrese Maxey 22+ Points (+104 at Novig)

This posted total is far from Tyrese Maxey’s established offensive baseline. The dynamic guard dominated last regular season, averaging 28.3 points per game and scoring 21.5 points in 57 of 70 games (an elite 81.4% hit rate).

He was even more lethal away from home, averaging 29.2 points per contest on 21.6 field goal attempts and 38.4 minutes per game—hitting this Over in 31 of 35 road appearances (88.6%).

Even in his late-season sample when Philadelphia managed minutes, Maxey easily cleared this benchmark, averaging 24.4 points per night over his last 10 games (topping 21.5 points in 7 of 10) and 23.0 points over his final five.

Most importantly, Maxey routinely torches this opponent: he averaged 30.0 points per game against the Knicks last season, scoring 21.5+ in all four meetings (30, 36, 22, and 32 points) on 20.3 shot attempts per contest.

While New York boasts a stout defense that allowed 110.1 points per game, Philadelphia’s thinned frontcourt guarantees Maxey will shoulder massive volume. Getting this line at -103 odds is arguably the single strongest edge on the entire opening-night board.

Note: Contract prices on Novig as of October 20th at 1:35 PM ET are subject to change before kickoff.

Jordan Tomiyama

Jordan has worked in sports media for the last seven years, writing articles, managing social media, and covering sporting events for various media outlets. Jordan's work focuses on NBA, WNBA, college basketball, and the NHL.

Recommended Reading