Skip to content

Best Bets & Props to Target in Thunder vs Mavericks on Oct 28

Chris Amberley

By Chris Amberley in NBA Basketball

Published:


Jared McCain celebrates a triple vs the Spurs.
Oct 20, 2026; San Antonio, Texas, USA; Oklahoma City Thunder guard Jared McCain (3) celebrates in the second half against the San Antonio Spurs at Frost Bank Center. Mandatory Credit: Daniel Dunn-Imagn Images
  • The Thunder and Mavericks clash tonight in Dallas
  • Jared McCain is a screaming value to clear his 3-point prop
  • See my best bets and props to target in Thunder vs Mavericks on Oct 28, below

The undefeated Oklahoma City Thunder (4-0 SU, 3-1 ATS, 1-3 O/U) head into American Airlines Center as 5.5-point road favorites (-228 ML) against the Dallas Mavericks (2-2 SU, 2-2 ATS, 1-3 O/U) tonight. Tip-off is set for an 9:30 PM ET on ESPN, with a projected total of 228.5 points.

Oklahoma City is thriving behind two-time MVP Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, whose methodical halfcourt orchestration and elite isolation scoring continue to anchor the league’s most-disciplined two-way unit. Dallas counters on its home hardwood through the complementary shot creation of Kyrie Irving and reigning Rookie of the Year Cooper Flagg, aiming to quicken the tempo and test the Thunder’s league-best perimeter defense.

I’m bypassing any side or total bet in the NBA odds, choosing to focus on props instead. Keep reading for my best bets and props to target in Thunder vs Mavericks on Oct 28, below.

Player Props in OKC vs DAL

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsMade Threes
Kyrie Irving20.5 (-116/-112)3.5 (-139/+105)3.5 (-145/+109)2.5 (-128/-104)
Max Christie10.5 (-112/-116)3.5 (+107/-143)1.5 (-179/-)1.5 (+141/-189)
Cooper Flagg24.5 (-125/-106)6.5 (-136/+101)6.5 (+113/-149)1.5 (+127/-169)
P.J. Washington14.5 (-111/-118)6.5 (+112/-149)1.5 (-162/-)1.5 (-137/+102)
Daniel Gafford9.5 (-110/-119)7.5 (-106/-125)N/AN/A
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander31.5 (-117/-112)4.5 (+111/-147)6.5 (+103/-137)1.5 (-171/+128)
Isaiah Hartenstein9.5 (-123/-107)9.5 (-132/+100)N/AN/A
Ajay Mitchell18.5 (-107/-122)3.5 (-133/-101)3.5 (-164/+123)1.5 (+163/-220)
Jared McCain17.5 (-124/-108)3.5 (+127/-170)N/A2.5 (-163/+121)
Kenrich Williams8.5 (-102/-130)4.5 (-140/+106)N/AN/A

Odds for the NBA player props table are as of early Wednesday evening.

I see massive expectations for both established stars and rising young talent across sportsbooks like BetMGM and theScore Bet. SGA commands a lofty 31.5 line in the NBA player points props market. On the Dallas side, Flagg features a huge points total of 24.5 while drawing attention in the NBA player rebound props with a 6.5 line.

Irving holds a modest 20.5 points projection, though bettors eyeing the NBA player assist props will notice his distribution line tightly set at 3.5. When evaluating the NBA 3 pointer props, Jared McCain’s line of 2.5 stands out with heavy juice, suggesting oddsmakers expect considerable volume from the perimeter. If you are ready to lock in these angles, sign up with the BetMGM promo code today.

Best Bets and Props to Target in Thunder vs Mavericks

Prop Pick #1: Jared McCain – 3+ Made Threes (-150 at NOVIG)

The NBA Championship odds contender relies heavily on McCain as a primary floor spacer alongside Gilgeous-Alexander, making Over 2.5 triples a high-floor angle despite the minus juice. McCain has opened 2026–27 sinking 2.75 threes per game on 5.75 attempts (47.8%) across four appearances, headlined by a 6-of-8 shooting clinic in his lone road tilt.

While early splits highlight his quick trigger, McCain’s role as a deadly catch-and-shoot release valve is backed by a full season of elite marksmanship: across 67 regular-season games split between Philadelphia and Oklahoma City in 2025-26, McCain connected on 38.6% of his attempts from deep, and he buried 1.73 triples per game during OKC’s 2026 postseason run. Dallas’ defense routinely packs the paint against Gilgeous-Alexander’s drives, surrendering 37.8 three-point attempts per game to opposing teams.

Given that defensive profile, McCain should see ample clean looks off kick-outs to clear this line.

Claim SBD’s exclusive NOVIG PROMO CODE before trading on OKC/DAL

Prop Pick #2: Max Christie – Under 10.5 Points (-108 at NOVIG)

Fading Max Christie’s scoring output presents strong mathematical backing against Oklahoma City’s stifling defensive perimeter. Before making any wager tonight, scan the prediction market apps to find the best price.

Christie has struggled to find his stroke to start 2026-27, averaging 9.3 points on 37.8% shooting overall and 30.4% from beyond the arc through four games, including a 5-point outing on 22.2% shooting on his home floor.

While Christie reached double digits in 48 of 77 games for Dallas last season (12.3 PPG), the current offensive hierarchy with Irving and Flagg commanding primary possessions has reduced Christie’s usage to 16.1%.

Facing an Oklahoma City squad that paces the NBA with a 98.5 defensive rating and allows just 100.8 points per game, Christie will encounter elite point-of-attack defenders. With limited self-creation and depressed shot volume, Christie is well-positioned to stay Under 10.5 points.

Chris Amberley
Chris Amberley

Sports Writer

As SBD's resident Swiss Army Knife, Chris covers virtually every sport including NFL, PGA, NBA, MLB, NCAAB, NCAAF and the Olympics. A true grinder, he'd rather pick off small edges in the player props market than swing for the fences with a 5-leg parlay.

NFL NBA MLB NHL Golf NCAAF NCAAB Tennis

Recommended Reading