Skip to content

Colts vs Vikings Predictions, Props & Splits (Week 7)

Ryan Potts

By Ryan Potts in NFL News

Published:


Oct 11, 2026; New Orleans, Louisiana, USA; Minnesota Vikings quarterback Kyler Murray (1) and wide receiver Justin Jefferson (18) look on against New Orleans Saints during the second half at Caesars Superdome. Mandatory Credit: Stephen Lew-Imagn Images
  • The undefeated Minnesota Vikings host the Indianapolis Colts as 6.5-point home favorites at US Bank Stadium
  • A glaring turnover differential strongly favors the disciplined defense of the Vikings against an offense plagued by giveaways
  • Bettors should look to capitalize on the Over for the 41.5-point total

The undefeated Minnesota Vikings (5-0 SU, 4-1 ATS, 1-4 O/U) welcome the struggling Indianapolis Colts (2-4 SU, 3-3 ATS, 4-2 O/U) to U.S. Bank Stadium for a cross-conference clash on Sunday, October 25, 2026. Kickoff is scheduled for 1:00 PM ET on CBS. The Vikings enter this contest as a heavy home favorite, riding a dominant five-game winning streak. Conversely, the Colts arrive as a road underdog mired in a two-game skid that resulted in the firing of general manager Chris Ballard.

The betting angles present a fascinating contrast, with the Vikings rewarding backers at the betting window while leaning heavily toward the Under, whereas the Colts frequently play to the Over. Elite talent like wide receiver Justin Jefferson will look to exploit a vulnerable secondary. Can the road underdog pull off the upset, or will the home favorite remain perfect? Find the best value below.

Colts vs Vikings Odds

Bet TypeColtsVikings
Spread+6.5 (-111)-6.5 (-108)
Moneyline+230-286
Total PointsOv 41.5 (-108)Un 41.5 (-111)

Odds as of October 25, 2026 from BetMGM. Start betting at BetMGM today to find the best value.

Oddsmakers project high confidence in a victory for the Vikings at -286 on the moneyline. Removing the sportsbook’s vig calculates normalized win probabilities of 70.97% for the Vikings and 29.03% for the Colts. A $10 wager on the favored moneyline yields a total payout of $13.50. Conversely, backing the underdog with a $10 bet returns $33.00 for a road upset.

Early action shifted the spread half a point, climbing from an opening line of -6 to the current -6.5. Bettors favoring a lower-scoring affair drove the total down a full point from an opening mark of 42.5 to 41.5. Check current NFL odds before wagering.

Colts vs Vikings Predictions & Expert Picks

When evaluating this matchup, statistical disparities and situational trends point decisively toward the home team. The undefeated Vikings operate as a highly efficient unit that protects the football, boasting a league-best +6 turnover differential with 10 takeaways against just four giveaways. Conversely, the Colts remain remarkably turnover-prone, sitting at a -8 differential behind 11 giveaways through six games.

Here are the most glaring situational trends backing my IND vs MIN sports betting picks:

  • The Vikings have won 10 straight games (1.000 win percentage).
  • The Vikings have won five consecutive home games.
  • The Colts are 1-8 (.111) after a loss over their last nine games.
  • The Colts are 1-7 (.125) on the road over their last eight games.

ATS Pick: Vikings -6.5 (+100 at Novig)

Laying the -286 on the moneyline offers minimal return, making the point spread the most attractive angle. When a team consistently gives the ball away on the road against an opponent that capitalizes on mistakes, covering a 6.5-point spread becomes highly probable. Minnesota’s defense surrenders just 12.8 points per contest, while the Colts concede 27.3 points per game and have lost three of their past four games by at least six points.

O/U Pick: Over 41.5 Points (+100 at Novig)

Raw offensive metrics suggest value on the Over. The Colts average a robust 24.0 points per game, while the Vikings score 21.8 points per contest. Their combined scoring outputs yield 45.8 points per game, leaving a comfortable cushion over the modest 41.5-point line. Indianapolis frequently grants opponents short fields through its 11 giveaways, having hit the game Over in four of its six matchups this season.

One sneaky factor at play here is the Colts and Vikings have the two best kickers in the NFL this season. Spencer Shrader (18/18) and Will Reichard (15/15) have the most made field goals without a miss this season. Shrader leads the NFL with six made field goals from 50+ while Reichard is one behind, tied with three other kickers. Every point matters, and both kickers should help trend this game toward the over.

I am expecting a score such as Vikings 27, Colts 16 to cash the Vikings spread and the under.

Anytime Touchdown Pick: Justin Jefferson (+178 at Kalshi)

Elite wide receiver Justin Jefferson is primed for a massive workload against an Indianapolis secondary surrendering 240.33 passing yards per game. Jefferson has already hauled in three touchdowns across four games played this season, including a two-touchdown performance in Week 1 and a score against New Orleans in Week 5.

Facing a vulnerable Colts secondary that has yielded 10 passing scores through six contests, expect Jefferson to find the end zone in this favorable matchup

Prediction Markets
Anytime TD Prediction
Learn more about Prediction Markets
Kalshi
Jefferson 1+ TD
36%
  • Minnesota ATS: The favored side has covered the spread in 80.0% of their games this season (4-1 ATS).
  • Minnesota Totals: The Under has hit in 80.0% of their games this season (1-4 O/U).
  • Indianapolis Totals: The Over has hit in 66.7% of their games this season (4-2 O/U).
  • Home Advantage: The Vikings are 3-1 (.750) at home after a win over their last four such instances.
  • Road Struggles: The Colts are a dismal 1-10 (.091) on the road against opponents with a winning record over their last 11 tries.
  • Bounce-Back Issues: The Colts have lost eight consecutive games against opponents with a winning record.

NFL Public Betting Splits

Analyzing the betting splits provides a clear picture of where the handle is flowing ahead of this cross-conference clash. Place wagers confidently through top NFL betting apps.

The betting public overwhelmingly backs the home favorite to win outright. The Vikings command a massive 91.09% of the moneyline tickets, translating to 78.73% of the total money wagered. The Colts draw just 8.91% of the tickets and 21.27% of the total stake.

Action on the point spread is almost perfectly balanced. The Colts draw 51.31% of the spread tickets and 51.39% of the spread money. The Vikings see 48.69% of the tickets and 48.61% of the handle.

Bettors anticipate scoring, with the Over capturing 69.32% of the tickets and 67.44% of the total money. The Under trails significantly at 30.68% of the bets. None of these primary markets meet contrarian sharp-versus-public criteria.

Team Statistics Comparison

StatisticINDMIN
Points Per Game24.021.8
Points Allowed Per Game27.3312.80
Total Yards Per Game311.33283.00
Total Yards Allowed Per Game351.17259.80
Passing Yards Per Game215.00187.60
Passing Yards Allowed Per Game240.33195.40
Rushing Yards Per Game111.50116.00
Rushing Yards Allowed Per Game122.5086.60
3rd Down Defense30.43%22.22%
Red Zone Defense61.11%25.00%
Turnover Differential-8+5

The Colts maintain a competent offensive identity, managing 24.0 points and 311.3 total yards per game. They run a moderately balanced attack, pushing for 215 passing yards and 111.5 rushing yards. However, poor ball security fuels a disastrous -8 turnover differential that frequently stalls drives.

This sets up a brutal mismatch against a defense surrendering a microscopic 12.8 points and 259.8 total yards per contest. If running back Jonathan Taylor struggles against a unit allowing just 86.6 rushing yards per game, the offense will face obvious passing situations against elite coverage.

The Vikings operate a highly efficient, mistake-free offense with a +5 turnover differential. Quarterback Kyler Murray faces a passing yards prop of 208.5 against a vulnerable secondary surrendering 240.3 passing yards per contest. Expect efficient target volume for Jefferson, whose receiving yards prop is set at 73.5.

Conversely, quarterback Daniel Jones faces a daunting task. With a passing yards prop of 197.5 against an elite coverage unit allowing just 195.4 passing yards per game, Jones must play flawless football.

Official Injury Report

TeamPlayer NamePositionInjuryStatus
INDTyler WarrenTEGroinQuestionable
INDAnthony GouldWRConcussionQuestionable
INDJustin WalleyCBKneeQuestionable
INDCJ AllenLBAnkleQuestionable
INDAustin AjiakeLBConcussionQuestionable

Despite early practice limitations, the offensive line and skill players for the Vikings appear fully healthy. Murray will have his primary weapons available to execute the passing game plan.

The situation is significantly murkier for the visitors. Starting tight end Tyler Warren missed practice with a groin injury. In the secondary, starting nickelback Justin Walley was limited by a knee issue. If Walley cannot go, the defense faces a daunting scenario against a potent passing attack.

Game Information & Broadcast Details

  • Date: Sunday, October 25, 2026
  • Kickoff Time: 1:00 PM ET
  • Network: CBS
  • Venue: U.S. Bank Stadium
  • Location: Minneapolis, MN
Ryan Potts

Ryan Potts is a veteran football and baseball content creator. He was previously a credentialed NFL media member, covering the draft, combine, and Super Bowl. He has been featured on Atlanta sports talk radio and Arizona student radio. Ryan is a journalism graduate from the University of Arizona.

Recommended Reading